August 12, 2019 minutes

The meeting was called to order by Mr. Graham, President, at 7:00 p.m. Mr. Graham welcomed new Board of Education Member David Dawkins.

1. MINUTES

It was moved by Mrs. Greenwood, seconded by Mr. Deason, to approve the minutes from the June 10, 2019 Regular Board of Education Meeting, the June 17, 2019 Special Board of Education Meeting, and the July 1, 2019 Reorganizational Meeting. The motion was carried unanimously. (9-0)

2. SUPERINTENDENT’S REPORT/PUBLIC HEARING ON THE DISTRICT-WIDE SAFETY PLAN

  • Mr. Jenkins explained the process of the Public Hearing for the District-Wide Safety Plan. The district has to publish the public hearing on the website for 30 days prior to the hearing so the public has the opportunity to look at the plan and come to the meeting if they have any questions or concerns.
  • The Public Hearing for the District-Wide Safety Plan was open. There were no questions or concerns.
  • Mr. Jenkins gave an update on the status of the Capital Project at each building.
  • The Board of Education “walk through the buildings day” will be held on Tuesday, September 3rd at 5:30 p.m. All Board Members attending will meet at the District Office.
  • The District received approval from the State Education Department to use the two buildings on Glenwood Avenue.

3. PUBLIC PARTICIPATION: None

4. CONSENT AGENDA

It was moved by Mrs. Culliton, seconded by Mr. Rivers to approve the Consent Agenda. The motion was carried unanimously. (9-0)

A. Student Placements – CSE/CPSE Recommendations

B. Financial Reports (attached) 1. Warrant 1A, 1B, 1C, 1D and the Internal Claims Auditor’s Report 2. Treasurer’s Report for the month ending April 30, 2019, May 31, 2019, and June 30, 2019 3. Negative Balance Transfers as of June 30, 2019 2665

C. Approve the 2019-2020 Food Service Budget (attached)

D. Approve Excessing the Following:

  • 2005 Chevy Box Van – VIN #1GBHG31U551193902
  • High School Scoreboards
  • Middle School Scoreboards
  • 41 Student Desks at the Middle School
  • 81 Student Desks at the High School
  • 27 Middle School Cafeteria Tables
  • 1 Handicap Cafeteria Table at the Middle School

E. Approve Discarding Textbooks

  • The United States – Middle School
  • Fundations Teacher Manuals Levels K and K-1 – Big Cross
  • ALL Testing Books – Big Cross

F. Approve the District-Wide Safety Committee Members (attached)

G. Approve the 2019-2020 District-Wide Security Plan (attached)

H. Approve 2019-2020 Building Level Security Plans (attached)

I. Accept the Bid Report for the Emergency Boiler Reconstruction Project at Sanford Street School, and Award Contracts to the Following Bidders:

  • John W. Danforth Company – Mechanical Construction
  • Flex Electric LLC – Electrical Construction
  • Day Automation – Temperature Controls

J. Create a part-time Certified Occupational Therapy Assistant (COTA) Position

K. Create the Crossroads (Teacher on Special Assignment) Position

L. PERSONNEL:

1. Professional Appointment:

  • MacDougall, Katie, Crossroads, Teacher, Tenure Area English Language Arts, Step 5 MA, $50,000.00, Effective September 1, 2019, Probationary Period: September 1, 2019 – September 1, 2023
  • Aleva, Michelle, Assistant Director of Pupil Personnel Services, Salary; $85,000.00, Effective August 29, 2019, Probationary Period: August 29, 2019 – August 29, 2023

2. Professional Change in Appointment:

  • Girard, Camden, Physical Education Teacher, From .5 FTE to 1.0 FTE, Salary; Step 3 MA = $49,129.00 Effective September 1, 2019, Probationary Period: 9/1/19 – 9/1/23

3. Non-Teaching Resignations:

  • Taylor, Jill, Teacher Aide, Effective June 26, 2019
  • Callan, Jenna, Teacher Aide, Effective July 9, 2019
  • Walkup, Kristy, Teacher Aide, Effective July 29, 2019
  • McTague, Jessica, Teacher Assistant, Effective August 14, 2019
  • Morris, Alexandria, Teacher Aide, Effective August 5, 2019
  • Brown, Kareena, Teacher Assistant, Effective August 7, 2019

4. Non-Teaching Permanent Appointments:

  • Farrell, Patricia, from Provisional Senior Typist to Permanent Senior Typist, Effective July 15, 2019 (Due to the Successful Completion of the Civil Service Test)

5. Non-Teaching Provisional Appointment:

  • McTague, Jessica, 8.0 Hour Senior Typist, Effective August 15, 2019, Salary; $26,187.20, Probationary Period: August 15, 2019 – February 15, 2020 (Provisional Appointment pending the successful completion of the Civil Service Exam)

6. Non-Teaching Change in Appointments:

  • Walkup, Kristy, from 6.50 Hour Teacher Aide to 6.50 Hour Clerk, Salary; $17,436.25, Effective September 1, 2019, Probationary Period: September 1, 2019 – March 1, 2020 (Permanent Appointment due to meeting Civil Service Requirements)
  • Westcott, Nicole, from 5.50 Hour Teacher Aide to 5.50 Hour Teacher Assistant, Salary; $12,311.75, Effective September 1, 2019, Probationary Period: September 1, 2019 – September 1, 2023
  • Callan, Jenna, from 6.50 Teacher Aide to 6.50 Hour Teacher Assistant, Salary; $14,550.25, Effective September 1, 2019, Probationary Period: September 1, 2019 – September 1, 2023
  • Streicher, Rebecca, from 5.50 Teacher Aide to 6.50 Hour Teacher Aide, Salary; $13,419.90, Effective September 1, 2019
  • Morris, Alexandria, from 6.50 Hour Teacher Aide to 5.50 Hour Teacher Assistant, Salary; $12,311.75, Effective September 1, 2019, Probationary Period: September 1, 2019 – September 1, 2023
  • McDonald, Jesse, from 5.50 Hour Teacher Aide to 6.50 Hour Teacher Aide, Salary; $13,347.75, Effective September 1, 2019

7. Non-Teaching Appointments:

  • Truitt, Kristin, 6.50 Hour Teacher Assistant, Effective September 1, 2019, Salary; $14,550.25, Probationary Period: September 1, 2019 – September 1, 2023
  • McCutcheon, Betty, 2.50 Hour Teacher Aide, Effective September 1, 2019, Salary; $5,133.75 Probationary Period: September 1, 2019 – September 1, 2020
  • Campbell, Tracey, 5.50 Hour Teacher Aide, Effective September 1, 2019, Salary; $11,294.25, Probationary Period: September 1, 2019 – September 1, 2020
  • Campbell, Alexandra, 6.50 Hour Teacher Assistant, Effective September 1, 2019; Salary; $14,550.25, Probationary Period: September 1, 2019 – September 1, 2023
  • Heunemann, Gabrielle, 6.50 Hour Teacher Aide, Effective September 1, 2019; Salary; $13,347.75, Probationary Period: September 1, 2019 – September 1, 2020
  • Ebert, Michaela, 3.50 Hour Certified Occupational Therapist Assistant, Effective September 1, 2019, Salary; $12,500.00 + 500 stipend, Probationary Period: September 1, 2019 – September 1, 2020
  • Noordsy, Anne, 5.50 Hour Teacher Assistant, Effective September 1, 2019; Salary; $12,311.75, Probationary Period: September 1, 2019 – September 1, 2023
  • Winston, Catherine, 6.50 Hour Teacher Aide, Effective September 1, 2019, Salary; $13,347.75, Probationary Period: September 1, 2019 – September 1, 2020

8. Coaching Appointments (2019-2020): 

Girard, Rob   Varsity Boys Basketball   A-6   $6,029.15 + $1,052.12 = $7,081.27
Zurlo, Stephen JV Boys Basketball B-5 $5,206.50 + $1,175.52 = $6,382.02
Hall, Dan Freshman Boys Basketball C-5 $4,654.46 + $265.20 = $4,919.66
Girard, Camden Modified Boys Basketball D-4 $3,829.64
McTiernan, Sonny Modified Boys Basketball D-4 $3,829.64
Girard, Mark Varsity Girls Basketball A-6 $6,029.15 + $526.06 = $6,555.21
Archambault, Craig JV Girls Basketball B-5 $5,206.50 + $783.68 = $5,990.18
Mason, Samantha Modified Girls Basketball D-4 $3,829.64
Mason, Meresa Modified Girls Basketball D-3 $3,554.71
Palmer, Brian Bowling D-4 $3,829.64
Difiore, Mike Ice Hockey A-6 $6,029.15 + $1,052.12 = $7,081.27
Perry, Dan Varsity Wrestling A-6 $6,029.15 + $1,578.18 = $7,607.33
Davis, Jeremy JV Wrestling B-5 $5,206.50 + $783.68 = $5,990.18
Hayes, Wayne Modified Wrestling D-2 $3,283.02
Crossman, Kevin Varsity Boys Swimming A-6 $6,029.18 + $1,052.12 = $7,081.27
Crossman, Gary Modified Swimming D-4 $3,829.64 + $265.20 = $4,094.84
Dock, Jeff Varsity Alpine Skiing B-5 $5,206.50 + $1,175.52 = $6,382.02
Geruso, Carole JV Alpine Skiing D-4 $3,829.64
Klaiber, Phil Nordic Skiing C-5 $4,654.46
Ring, Rebecca Cheerleading – Winter C-5 $4,654.46 + $795.60 = $5,450.06 

 9. Per Diem Coaching Appointments (2019-2020): 

Patnode, Chris, Modified Swimming, $58.23 per day, not to exceed $2,038.22 Kilmartin, Bruce, Varsity Boys Swimming, $58.23 per day, not to exceed $2,038.22
Higley, Melissa, Varsity Boys Diving, $58.23 per day, not to exceed $2,038.22
Parks, William, Nordic Skiing, $58.23 per day, not to exceed $2,038.22
Hall, Jenna, Modified Volleyball, $58.23 per day, not to exceed $2,038.22 

 10. Volunteer Coaching Appointments (2019-2020): 

Steans, Gwen, Varsity & JV Field Hockey 

 11. Fall Intramural Appointments (2019-2020): 

Brechko, Jason, Rock Climbing, $58.23 per day, not to exceed $2,038.22
Bouteiller, Jeremy, Pep Band, $58.23 per day, not to exceed $2,038.22 

 12. Winter Intramural Appointments (2019-2020): 

Lilac, Pat, Weight Room, $58.23 per day, not to exceed $2,038.22
Brechko, Jason, Rock Climbing, $58.23 per day, not to exceed $2,038.22
Bouteiller, Jeremy, Pep Band, $58.23 per day, not to exceed $2,038.22 

 13. Spring Intramural Appointments (2019-2020): 

Conduzio, Kurt, Ultimate Frisbee, $58.23 per day, not to exceed $2,038.22
Lilac, Pat, Weight Room, $58.23 per day, not to exceed $2,038.22
Crossman, Kevin, Aquatics, $58.23 per day, not to exceed $2,038.22
Brechko, Jason, Rock Climbing, $58.23 per day, not to exceed $2,038.22
Halliday, Jared, Unified Basketball, $58.23 per day, not to exceed $2,038.22
Venditto, Michele, Field Hockey, $58.23 per day, not to exceed $2,038.22 

 14. Mentor Appointment (2019-2020): 

Callaghan, Kathy, Salary; $1,580.00, Mentoring Cindy Ketchen, new School Nurse at the Middle School, Effective September 1, 2019 

 15. Elementary AIS Resource Leaders (2019-2020): 

McClements, April Big Cross
Duffer, Melanie Jackson Heights
Bain-Parker, Nicole Kensington 

 16. Department Chairs (2019-2020): 

Callaghan, Kathy Nurse
Myers, Ann Library Media
Arney, Katie English
Dock, Jeff Social Studies
Dempsey, Dennis Science
Geruso, Carole Math
Ruel, Stephanie LOTE
McLeod, Lisa Special Education
Botch, Susan Art
Akins, Andrew School Counseling
Venditto, Michele Physical Education
Amberger, Robert Technology
Leyden, Suzanne Music 

 17. High School Class Advisors (2019-2020): 

Benway, Kari Freshman Class
Matino, Nicole Freshman Class
Lis, Brandon Sophomore Class
Leininger, Carl Sophomore Class
Arney, Katie Junior Class
Dunleavy, Lauren Junior Class Prom Advisor
Barrows, Tom Senior Class
Shaver, Michael Senior Class 

 18. High School Club Advisors (2019-2020): 

McKeighan, Shannon AFS
Botch, Susan Art Club (Shared Position)
Mars, Karen Art Club (Shared Position)
Miller, Carol Big Brothers/Big Sisters (Shared Position)
Grieve, Deidre Big Brothers/Big Sisters (Shared Position)
Matino, Nicole Drama Club
Dempsey, Dennis Environmental Club
Cerny, Kathy Friends of Rachel (F.O.R.)
McLeod, Lisa Gay Straight Alliance
Winter-Barclay, Andrea Honor Society
Heames, Rick Key Club (Shared Position)
Ludlow, Maura Key Club (Shared Position)
Barrows, Tom Math Team
Sara, Maureen Mock Trial
Hartenberg, Ethan Quiz Team
Caffarel, Jennifer SoroptiMISS (Hi-Y) – Shared Position
Collins, Elizabeth SoroptiMISS (Hi-Y) – Shared Position
Venditto, Michele Student Council
O’Connor, Matt Student Council
Winter-Barclay, Andrea Newspaper
Heames, Rick STEM
McKeighan, Shannon Volunteer Club Coordinator
Arney, Katie Yearbook
Dunleavy, Lauren Yearbook 

 19. Middle School Resource Leaders (2019-2020): 

Nastke, Nikki RTI
Hersey, Elaine Special Education
Donohue, Jill ELA
Devlin, Theresa Math
Brechko, Jason Science
Ogden, Juliana Social Studies 

 20. Middle School Club Advisors (2019-2020): 

Murphy, Pat Builder’s Club
Johnson, Julie Yearbook
Manning, Rob Strategic Games
Brechko, Jason Outing Club
Crosby, Kelsey Outing Club
Ogden, Juliana Student Government
Myers, Ann Book Club – (Shared Position)
Johnson, Julie Book Club – (Shared Position)
Williams, Mary Ski Club – (Shared Position)
Raymond, Mary Lea Ski Club – (Shared Position)
Lewis, Kayla PBIS – (Shared Position)
Crosby, Kelsey PBIS – (Shared Position)
Brechko, Jason STEM/Coding Club (Shared Position)
Gebo, Kathleen STEM/Coding Club (Shared Position)
Girard, Jennifer Art Club
Crosby, Kelsey Wednesday Waffles
Martell, Jennifer Yoga & Mindfulness (Shared Position)
MacDougall, Katie Yoga & Mindfulness (Shared Position)
Johnson, Julie Cooking Club
Hammer, Laura Best Buddies (Shared Position)
Wolfstich, Allison Best Buddies (Shared Position)
Babson, Avery Drama Club
Crosby, Kelsey Battle of the Books (Shared Position)
Lewis, Kayla Battle of the Books (Shared Position)
Crosby, Kelsey 5th Grade Homework Club
Rajeski, Melissa 6th Grade Homework Club
Williams, Mary 7th Grade Homework Club
Riley, Stacy 8th Grade Homework Club
Packer, Elizabeth 7th Grade Academic Focus (3 or more failures)
Johnson, Julie 7th/8th Grade Academic Focus (3 or more failures)
Loschiavo, Lauren 8th Grade Academic Focus (3 or more failures) 

 21. 6th Class Appointments (2019-2020): 

Amberger, Robert, Business Teacher, $2,252.91
Bouteiller, Jeremy, Music Teacher, $2,600.16
Butto, Eric, Art Teacher, $8,275.44
Cavotta, Zoie, Science Teacher, $2,645.58
Cipollo, Annmarie, Foreign Language Teacher, $9,717.36
Estey, Ryan, Special Education Teacher, $6,929.88
Froats, Virginia, Family & Consumer Science Teacher, $8,745.48
Halliday, Jared, GED Teacher, $6,630.84
Lis, Brandon, Special Education Teacher, $7,842.48
Johnson, Julie, Family & Consumer Science Teacher, $6,630.84
McKeighan, Shannon, Foreign Language Teacher, $10,197.24
Reed, Meredith, Music Teacher, $10,467.58
Ruel, Stephanie, Foreign Language Teacher, $9,491.76
Sery, Abigail, Music Teacher, $5,360.64
Sesselman, Daniel, Technology, Teacher, $8,275.44
Taylor, Peter, Art Teacher, $2,572.05 

 22. Jackson Heights Clubs (2019-2020) 

Donohue, Brian Kids on the Run (Shared Position)
Gross, Elizabeth Kids on the Run (Shared Position)
Duffer, Melanie Homework Club
Donohue, Brian Sports Club (Shared Position)
Gross, Elizabeth Sports Club (Shared Position) 

 23. Kensington Road Elementary School Club Advisors (2019-2020) 

Dumar, Annmarie Battle of the Books (Shared Position)
Laurent, Pam Battle of the Books (Shared Position)
Miller, Julie Character Education
Britt, Tiffany Character Education
Basilio, Kevin Sports Club (Shared Position)
Ring, Rebecca Sports Club (Shared Position) 

 24. Summer 2019 Special Education Tutor (as indicated by Student Individualized Education Plan (IEP) Appointment (Effective 7/1/19 – 8/9/19): Mazzeo, Ashley 

END OF CONSENT AGENDA 

5. APPROVE THE 2019-2020 TAX WARRANT

It was moved by Mrs. Stockdale, seconded by Mr. Deason, to approve the 2019-2020 Tax Warrant: (attached) (Roll Call): Mr. Levin (Yes), Mrs. Greenwood (Yes), Mrs. Culliton (Yes) Mrs. Maurer (Yes), Mr. Graham (Yes), Mr. Deason (Yes), Mrs. Stockdale (Yes), Mr. Rivers (Yes), Mr. Dawkins (Yes) The motion was carried unanimously. (9-0)

6. RESOLUTION: CAPITAL PROJECT RESERVE

It was moved by Mrs. Greenwood, seconded by Mr. Rivers, to approve the following Resolution: BE IT RESOLVED, that the Board of Education of the Glens Falls City School District, hereby authorizes the Capital Project Reserve to be increased by $27,320.52, Effective June 30, 2019

(Roll Call): Mr. Levin (Yes), Mrs. Greenwood (Yes), Mrs. Culliton (Yes) Mrs. Maurer (Yes), Mr. Graham (Yes), Mr. Deason (Yes), Mrs. Stockdale (Yes), Mr. Rivers (Yes), Mr. Dawkins (Yes) The motion was carried unanimously. (9-0)

7. RESOLUTION: ERS CONTRIBUTIONS

    It was moved by Mrs. Greenwood, seconded by Mr. Rivers, to approve the following Resolution:

    BE IT RESOLVED, that the Board of Education of the Glens Falls City School District, hereby authorizes the Reserve for Employee Retirement System Contributions to be increased by $982,379.00, Effective June 30, 2019

    (Roll Call): Mr. Levin (Yes), Mrs. Greenwood (Yes), Mrs. Culliton (Yes) Mrs. Maurer (Yes), Mr. Graham (Yes), Mr. Deason (Yes), Mrs. Stockdale (Yes), Mr. Rivers (Yes), Mr. Dawkins (Yes) The motion was carried unanimously. (9-0)

    8. RESOLUTION: TAX CERTIORARI RESERVE

    It was moved by Mr. Deason, seconded by Mrs. Stockdale, to approve the following Resolution:

    BE IT RESOLVED, that the Board of Education of the Glens Falls City School District, hereby authorizes the Tax Certiorari Reserve to be decreased by $212,876.00, Effective June 30, 2019

    (Roll Call): Mr. Levin (Yes), Mrs. Greenwood (Yes), Mrs. Culliton (Yes) Mrs. Maurer (Yes), Mr. Graham (Yes), Mr. Deason (Yes), Mrs. Stockdale (Yes), Mr. Rivers (Yes), Mr. Dawkins (Yes) The motion was carried unanimously. (9-0)

    9. RESOLUTION: WORKERS’ COMPENSATION RESERVE

    It was moved by Mr. Deason, seconded by Mrs. Stockdale, to approve the following Resolution:

    BE IT RESOLVED, that the Board of Education of the Glens Falls City School District, hereby authorizes the Workers’ Compensation Reserve to be decreased by $138,486.00, Effective June 30, 2019

    (Roll Call): Mr. Levin (Yes), Mrs. Greenwood (Yes), Mrs. Culliton (Yes) Mrs. Maurer (Yes), Mr. Graham (Yes), Mr. Deason (Yes), Mrs. Stockdale (Yes), Mr. Rivers (Yes), Mr. Dawkins (Yes) The motion was carried unanimously. (9-0)

    10. RESOLUTION: EMPLOYEE BENEFIT ACCRUED LIABILITY RESERVE

    It was moved by Mrs. Culliton, seconded by Mr. Rivers, to approve the following Resolution:

    BE IT RESOLVED, that the Board of Education of the Glens Falls City School District, hereby authorizes the Employee Benefit Accrued Liability Reserve to be decreased by $33,164.94, Effective June 30, 2019

    (Roll Call): Mr. Levin (Yes), Mrs. Greenwood (Yes), Mrs. Culliton (Yes) Mrs. Maurer (Yes), Mr. Graham (Yes), Mr. Deason (Yes), Mrs. Stockdale (Yes), Mr. Rivers (Yes), Mr. Dawkins (Yes) The motion was carried unanimously. (9-0)

    11.RESOLUTION: RESERVE FUND ANALYSIS

    It was moved by Mr. Deason, seconded by Mr. Rivers, to approve the following Resolution:

    BE IT RESOLVED, that the Board of Education of the Glens Falls City School District, hereby approves the Reserve Fund Analysis as of June 30, 2019 (attached)

    (Roll Call): Mr. Levin (Yes), Mrs. Greenwood (Yes), Mrs. Culliton (Yes) Mrs. Maurer (Yes), Mr. Graham (Yes), Mr. Deason (Yes), Mrs. Stockdale (Yes), Mr. Rivers (Yes), Mr. Dawkins (Yes) The motion was carried unanimously. (9-0)

    12. RESOLUTION: TRANSFER OF FUNDS

    It was moved by Mr. Deason, seconded by Mr. Rivers, to approve the following Resolution:

    BE IT RESOLVED, that the Board of Education of the Glens Falls City School District, hereby authorizes the transfer of funds from the General Operating Fund to the Food Service Fund, in the amount of $61,187.17, to cover negative student account balances for the year ended June 30, 2019

    (Roll Call): Mr. Levin (Yes), Mrs. Greenwood (Yes), Mrs. Culliton (Yes) Mrs. Maurer (Yes), Mr. Graham (Yes), Mr. Deason (Yes), Mrs. Stockdale (Yes), Mr. Rivers (Yes), Mr. Dawkins (Yes) The motion was carried unanimously. (9-0)

    13. CORRESPONDENCE: None

    14. OLD BUSINESS: None

    15. NEW BUSINESS

    Congratulations to Michelle Aleva for her new position as Assistant Director of Pupil Personnel Services!

    16. EXECUTIVE SESSION

    At 7:52 p.m., it was moved by Mr. Deason, seconded by Mr. Rivers, to adjourn to executive session to discuss contract negotiations. The motion was carried unanimously. (9-0)

    Executive Session ended at 8:05 p.m. It was moved by Mr. Deason, seconded by Mr. Rivers, to come out of executive session. The motion was carried unanimously. (9-0)

    17. ADJOURNMENT

    At 8:06 p.m., there being no further business, it was moved by Mr. Deason, seconded by Mr. Rivers, to adjourn the meeting. The motion was carried unanimously. (9-0)

    Amy Towers Clerk, Board of Education